|
Post by thewho on Oct 5, 2019 9:45:12 GMT -6
Hebron should end up doing quite well in Indy - probably head home with a medal. Not sure it's git the visual depth to win, but they'll be somewhere in the top 3 I think they may have the visual depth.... maybe But concept depth I’m not so sure I'll take two sentences I'll never hear, Alex
|
|
|
Post by marimba11 on Oct 5, 2019 10:13:30 GMT -6
Definitely not the best Marcus band ever in terms of music but it was pretty clean especially visually. They have that awesome guard that Hebron needs. They’re still big (120 + or something) but some of the drill made them look smaller ... not sure why. It was a nice show
|
|
|
Post by bluecircle on Oct 5, 2019 10:17:07 GMT -6
Marcus was nice. Very little visual challenge and the music wasn’t as spotless as usual. I still see them in the top half here. I think Hebron, Flo Mo, and Keller just have much more difficulty and will probably keep those medal spots.
|
|
|
Post by marimba11 on Oct 5, 2019 11:30:28 GMT -6
Did we miss prosper?
|
|
|
Post by bluecircle on Oct 5, 2019 11:32:10 GMT -6
FLO didn’t update the schedule after the last change. Prosper is on at 12:45.
|
|
|
Post by marimba11 on Oct 5, 2019 11:45:57 GMT -6
That prosper small ensemble is gorgeous
|
|
|
Post by marimba11 on Oct 5, 2019 12:38:11 GMT -6
Owasso also giving some crown vibes. Nice show brass choir isn’t as developed as I’d like but it’s still early
|
|
|
Post by marimba11 on Oct 5, 2019 14:08:53 GMT -6
L d bells big moments are nice but the rest doesn’t have a lot of musicality and seems very raw tonally. Still a good show but not the old bell
|
|
|
Post by bluecircle on Oct 5, 2019 14:16:01 GMT -6
L d bells big moments are nice but the rest doesn’t have a lot of musicality and seems very raw tonally. Still a good show but not the old bell Totally agree, the opener was pretty great but it just continues to lose energy and is just overall repetitive. It is like 95 degrees there though.
|
|
|
Post by marimba11 on Oct 5, 2019 14:25:52 GMT -6
L d bells big moments are nice but the rest doesn’t have a lot of musicality and seems very raw tonally. Still a good show but not the old bell Totally agree, the opener was pretty great but it just continues to lose energy and is just overall repetitive. It is like 95 degrees there though. Haha very true! Props to all the bands in Houston and Pennington field performing in this heat
|
|
|
Post by marimba11 on Oct 5, 2019 15:54:42 GMT -6
That brass feature my lord
|
|
|
Post by das88 on Oct 5, 2019 15:56:47 GMT -6
Flower Mound, I love you! Don't see Hebron topping that show today.
|
|
|
Post by supersound on Oct 5, 2019 15:58:52 GMT -6
Preliminaries are over
|
|
|
Post by LeanderMomma on Oct 5, 2019 16:01:35 GMT -6
Flower Mound, I love you! Don't see Hebron topping that show today. Really? I’ll have to catch it in finals. Watched Ronald Reagan at Houston instead. They’ll win gold today but not sure about the rest of the season.
|
|
|
Post by marimba11 on Oct 5, 2019 16:19:44 GMT -6
I could see Hebron taking music in 4A, but the rest should go to Flomo
|
|
|
Post by das88 on Oct 5, 2019 16:22:46 GMT -6
I could see Hebron taking music in 4A, but the rest should go to Flomo Agreed!
|
|
|
Post by srv1084 on Oct 5, 2019 16:48:37 GMT -6
I don't know if I caught all the finalists correctly, but I want to say it was:
LD Bell Flower Mound Hebron Wakeland Waxahachie Keller Keller Central Timber Creek Coppell Marcus
Owasso made finals but had to leave due to "unforseen circumstances," so 11th place made it in.
If I heard all of those correctly, I'm shocked to not see Prosper in finals. I know their show was not visually demanding and pacing was a bit strange, but I thought they performed very, very well.
|
|
|
Post by josephbandfan on Oct 5, 2019 16:50:20 GMT -6
Aw man. I missed Union last year because finals was rained out and now I won't get to see Owasso this year.
|
|
|
Post by marimba11 on Oct 5, 2019 16:51:56 GMT -6
No prosper?? Very odd I wonder what happened to owasso
|
|
|
Post by macwinlin on Oct 5, 2019 17:03:59 GMT -6
Owasso’s guard burnt their feet on the turf in prelims and doctors told them they couldn’t perform tonight due to the severity of the burns.
|
|
|
Post by thewho on Oct 5, 2019 17:07:54 GMT -6
Owasso’s guard burnt their feet on the turf in prelims and doctors told them they couldn’t perform tonight due to the severity of the burns. I'm guessing this isn't just one....
|
|
|
Post by hewhowaits on Oct 5, 2019 17:13:53 GMT -6
Owasso’s guard burnt their feet on the turf in prelims and doctors told them they couldn’t perform tonight due to the severity of the burns. That's what dance shoes are for. Staff should be ashamed (at least).
|
|
|
Post by Allohak on Oct 5, 2019 17:16:07 GMT -6
Whoever had the (not so) bright idea to go barefoot...
|
|
|
Post by bigtrombone on Oct 5, 2019 17:20:22 GMT -6
Did Paragould win AA?
|
|
|
Post by principalagent on Oct 5, 2019 17:22:22 GMT -6
|
|
|
Post by lostchoirguy on Oct 5, 2019 17:26:30 GMT -6
Paragould was second in class behind Forney. Anna got third.
|
|
|
Post by marimba11 on Oct 5, 2019 17:28:10 GMT -6
Wakeland beat waxahachie somewhat of a suprise. I did hear the captions awards for this one
|
|
|
Post by bluecircle on Oct 5, 2019 17:29:37 GMT -6
Wakeland beat waxahachie somewhat of a suprise I was surprised too. Also though Keller would beat Marcus but Marcus was very clean and Keller was the first finalist scored so things could definitely change in finals. And I hope Hebron can beat FloMo.
|
|
|
Post by srv1084 on Oct 5, 2019 17:53:56 GMT -6
Owasso’s guard burnt their feet on the turf in prelims and doctors told them they couldn’t perform tonight due to the severity of the burns. Is this real life? Were they not wearing any footwear? Who in the world would let kids perform barefoot for an outdoor activity?
|
|
|
Post by bigtrombone on Oct 5, 2019 18:00:13 GMT -6
Finals Schedule:
7:45 Krum H.S., TX (Class A Exhibition) 8:00 Waxahachie H.S., TX 8:15 Keller Central H.S., TX 8:30 Wakeland H.S., TX 8:45 Coppell H.S., TX 9:00 Timber Creek H.S., TX 9:15 Hebron H.S., TX 9:30 Flower Mound H.S., TX 9:45 Marcus H.S., TX 10:00 L.D. Bell H.S., TX 10:15 Keller H.S., TX 10:30 Forney H.S., TX (Class AA Exhibition) 10:45 Texas Christian University (Exhibition)
Prelims Awards:
Class A
1. Krum H.S., TX
Outstanding Music Performance: Krum H.S., TX Outstanding Visual Peformance: Krum H.S., TX Outstanding General Effect: Krum H.S., TX
Class AA
1. Forney H.S., TX 2. Paragould H.S., AR 3. Anna H.S., TX
Outstanding Music Performance: Forney H.S., TX Outstanding Visual Peformance: Forney H.S., TX Outstanding General Effect: Forney H.S., TX
Class AAA
1. Wakeland H.S., TX 2. Waxahachie H.S., TX 3. Aledo H.S., TX
Outstanding Music Performance: Waxahachie H.S., TX Outstanding Visual Peformance: Wakeland H.S., TX Outstanding General Effect: Wakeland H.S., TX
Class AAAA
1. Flower Mound H.S., TX 2. Hebron H.S., TX 3. Marcus H.S., TX
Outstanding Music Performance: Hebron H.S., TX Outstanding Visual Peformance: Flower Mound H.S., TX Outstanding General Effect: Flower Mound H.S., TX
|
|