|
Post by gregorydf on May 3, 2019 13:22:08 GMT -6
Current list of attendees - 25 signed up:
Class AAAA Burnet High School Burnet, TX Johnson High School Buda, TX Lampasas High School Lampasas, TX Liberty Hill High School Liberty Hill, TX
Class AAAAA Connally HS Austin, TX Dripping Springs HS Dripping Spgs, TX Georgetown High School Georgetown, TX Hutto High School Hutto, TX LBJ High School Austin, TX McCollum High School San Antonio, TX Tom Glenn High School Leander TX Victoria West High School Victoria TX Weiss High School Pflugerville, TX
Class AAAAAA Akins High School AUSTIN, TX Bryan High School Bryan, TX Comal Canyon High School, New Braunfels, TX Jack C. Hays High School, Buda, TX John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX John Paul Stevens High School, San Antonio, TX Lake Travis High School, Austin, TX Lehman High School Kyle, TX Louis D. Brandeis High School San Antonio, TX McNeil High School Austin, TX Stony Point High School Round Rock, TX Taft High School San Antonio, TX
|
|
|
Post by marimba11 on Jul 13, 2019 12:49:42 GMT -6
They switched this show to an early season show in early October. Good move on their part. Harrison and Nation Ford are both attending. Anyone know any other bands attending?
|
|
|
Post by bigtrombone on Aug 23, 2019 6:56:39 GMT -6
Here in South Dakota and Minnesota we are 2 weeks away from the first marching band competitions of the fall, the Prairie Colors Festival in Eden Prairie, MN and the Eastview Marching Festival in Apple Valley, MN. So I figured it was time to get this thread going again. Post any results from any local contests that may be happening. For the purpose of this thread, here is the fall schedule of Contests throughout South Dakota, Minnesota, and Iowa plus the BOA and BOA-esque regionals that bands from this area might attend.
9/7: Prairie Colors Festival, Eden Prairie, MN Eastview Marching Festival, Apple Valley, MN
9/14: Rosemount Marching Festival, Rosemount, MN
9/21: Pursuit of Excellence, Marshall, MN Waseca Marching Classic, Waseca, MN
9/28: BOA Northern Iowa Regional, Cedar Falls, IA Starfest, Sioux City, IA Music Of The Knight, New Brighton, MN Tri-State Marching Festival, Luverne, MN Big Sioux Review, Brandon, SD
10/5: Golden Regiment Invitational, Blue Springs, MO Festival of Bands, Sioux Falls, SD Anoka Marching Festival, Anoka, MN Champlin Park Classic, Champlin Park, MN
10/12: Youth In Music, Minneapolis, MN Dutchmen Field Championships, Orange City, IA Valleyfest, West Des Moines, IA
10/19: BOA St. Louis Super Regional, St. Louis, MO Quad State Championships, Vermillion, SD
10/26: BOA Indianapolis Super Regional, Indianapolis, IN
|
|
|
Post by bigtrombone on Aug 23, 2019 7:19:23 GMT -6
Pursuit Of Excellence (9/21) Schedule:
5:25 - Welcome & National Anthem
Gold Class:
5:30 - Sheldon H.S., IA 5:45 - Harrisburg H.S., SD 6:00 - Madison H.S., SD 6:15 - Lennox H.S., SD 6:30 - Anoka H.S., MN 6:45 - Hastings H.S., MN
Crimson Class:
7:00 - West Central H.S., SD 7:15 - Sibley-Ocheyedan H.S., IA 7:30 - Huron H.S., SD 7:45 - Mitchell H.S., SD 8:00 - West Lyon H.S., IA
8:15 - Southwest Minnesota State University, MN (Exhibition) 8:30 - Gold & Crimson Class Awards
Navy Class:
8:40 - MOC-Floyd Valley H.S., IA 8:55 - Aberdeen Central H.S., SD 9:10 - Bishop O'Gorman H.S., SD 9:25 - Brookings H.S., SD 9:40 - Brandon Valley H.S., SD 9:55 - Roosevelt H.S., SD
Ivory Class:
10:10 - Lincoln H.S., SD 10:25 - Rosemount H.S., MN
10:40 - Marshall H.S., MN (Exhibition) 10:55 - Navy & Ivory Class Results
|
|
|
Post by bigtrombone on Sept 1, 2019 13:20:22 GMT -6
Schedules for next weekend's Praire Colors Festival (Eden Prairie, MN) & Eastview Marching Festival (Apple Valley, MN):
Prairie Colors Festival:
Class A:
12:00 Anoka H.S., MN 12:15 Andover H.S., MN 12:30 Champlin Park H.S., MN 12:45 Hastings H.S., MN 1:00 Minnetonka H.S., MN 1:15 Rochester Lourdes H.S., MN
1:30 Intermission 1:45 Class A Awards
Class AA:
2:00 Dowling Catholic H.S., IA 2:15 Waseca H.S., MN 2:30 Grand Rapids H.S., MN
Class AAA:
2:45 Brandon Valley H.S., SD 3:00 Marshall H.S., MN 3:15 Eastview H.S., MN
3:30 Eden Prairie H.S., MN (Exhibition) 3:45 Class AA/ AAA Awards
Eastview Marching Festival:
Class A:
5:00 Coon Rapids H.S., MN 5:15 Blaine H.S., MN 5:30 Cumberland H.S., WI 5:45 Andover H.S., MN 6:00 Hastings H.S., MN 6:15 Champlin Park H.S., MN 6:30 Rochester Lourdes H.S., MN 6:45 Minnetonka H.S., MN
7:00 Class A Awards/ Intermission
Class AA:
8:00 River Falls H.S., WI 8:15 Waseca H.S., MN 8:30 Grand Rapids H.S., MN
Class AAA:
8:45 Brandon Valley H.S., SD 9:00 Irondale H.S., MN 9:15 Marshall H.S., MN 9:30 Eden Prairie H.S., MN 9:45 Rosemount H.S., MN
10:00 Eastview H.S., MN (Exhibition) 10:20 Class AA/ AAA Awards
|
|
|
Post by gregorydf on Sept 3, 2019 20:27:23 GMT -6
Update List 9/3/2019 (27 Bands)
3A Manor New Tech HS
4A Burnet HS Cuero HS Lampasas HS Liberty Hill HS Llano HS Johnson HS
5A Connally HS Dripping Springs HS Georgetown HS Glenn HS Hutto HS LBJ HS Marble Falls HS Victoria West HS Weiss HS
6A Akins HS Brandeis HS Comal Canyon HS Hays HS John Marshall HS Lake Travis HS Lehman HS McNeil HS Stevens HS Stony Point HS Taft HS
|
|
|
Post by LeanderMomma on Sept 4, 2019 4:46:39 GMT -6
This is shaping up to be a great contest! Iβm glad that there are no huge names in this one. There are some great bands listed for sure and they deserve a marching contest where they are not overshadowed.
|
|
|
Post by Samuel Culper on Sept 4, 2019 8:28:16 GMT -6
Llano withdrew from the contest.
|
|
|
Post by dbalash on Sept 7, 2019 21:29:39 GMT -6
Lake Park Lancer Joust Finals scores:
77.250 Prospect (Visual, GE) 75.700 Lockport Township 73.900 Downers Grove South 72.900 Victor J. Andrew 72.400 Greendale, WI (Music) 69.380 Naperville Central 67.700 Wheeling 66.500 Providence Catholic 64.150 H.D. Jacobs 61.550 Huntley
|
|
|
Post by thewho on Sept 9, 2019 17:36:58 GMT -6
Brownsburg Invitational Festival Class 1:45 PM Danville Marching Warriors Scholastic Class B 2:00 PM North Putnam 2:15 PM North Vermillion Falcon Marching Band 2:30 PM Tri-West Marching Blue Alliance 2:45 PM Martinsville Marching Artesians 3:00 PM Indian Creek Marching Braves Scholastic Class A 3:15 PM Pride of South Marching Band Open Class D 3:30 PM South Vermillion Marching Wildcat Pride 3:45 PM Monrovia Bulldog Brigade Open Class C 4:00 PM Owen Valley Patriot Band & Guard 4:15 PM Benton Central Bison Marching Band 4:30 PM Edgewood Marching Mustangs 4:45 PM Awards - Scholastic Class B/A & Open Class D/C Open Class B 6:00 PM Franklin Community Blue Regiment Marching Band 6:15 PM New Palestine Marching Dragons 6:30 PM Greenfield-Central Cougar Pride 6:45 PM Jasper Marching Wildcats 7:00 PM Northview Marching Knights 7:15 PM Greenwood Marching Woodmen Open Class A 7:30 PM Lafayette Jefferson Marching Bronchos 7:45 PM Pike Marching Red Devils 8:00 PM Pride of Portage Marching Band 8:15 PM Lake Central Tribe of Pride 8:30 PM Carmel Marching Greyhounds Exhibition 8:45 PM Brownsburg 9:00 PM Awards - Open Class B/A
Judges Darrin Davis (Broken Arrow, OK) Richard Saucedo (Carmel, IN) Levi Chavis (Dallas, TX) Zach Schlicher (Indianapolis, IN) Michael Gray (Charleston, SC) Robert Solomon (Los Angeles, CA) Ralph Stewart (Charlotte, NC)
Lawrence Central Open Class B 2:30 PM Pendleton Heights Marching Arabians Open Class D 2:45 PM Elwood Community Panther Band Open Class C 3:00 PM North Harrison Marching Cougars 3:15 PM Angola Marching Hornets 3:30 PM Scottsburg Band of Warriors 3:45 PM Beech Grove Marching Hornets 4:00 PM Awards - Open Class D/C Scholastic Class B 4:30 PM The Pride of Tri-County Marching Cavaliers 4:43 PM Brown County 4:56 PM Pride of Morristown Scholastic Class A 5:09 PM Perry Meridian Marching Falcons 5:22 PM Connersville 5:35 PM Westfield Shamrock Pride 5:48 PM Columbus East Olympian Spirit Marching Band 6:01 PM Warren Central Gold Brigade Band 6:14 PM Awards - Scholastic Class B/A Open Class B 7:30 PM New Castle Trojan Marching Band 7:45 PM Mt. Vernon 8:00 PM National Anthem - Belzer Middle School and Lawrence Township Open Class A 8:15 PM Floyd Central Highlander Band 8:30 PM Columbus North Sound of North 8:45 PM Franklin Central Marching Flashes 9:00 PM Center Grove Marching Band 9:15 PM Whiteland Marching Warriors 9:30 PM Ben Davis 9:45 PM Centerville Jazz Band (OH) 10:00 PM Plainfield Red Pride Band 10:15 PM Avon Marching Black & Gold Exhibition 10:30 PM Marching Pride of Lawrence Township 10:45 PM Awards - Open Class B/A
Judges Tim Landess, Visual Individual Randy Nelson, Visual Ensemble Lee Carlson, Visual Effect Beth Fabrizio, Music Individual Kyle Weirich, Music Ensemble Randy Greenwell, Music General Effect Michael Leitzke, Percussion Warren Rickart, Color Guard Dan Morrison (Ronald Reagan H.S., TX), Music Clinician Michael Raiford (Austin, TX), Visual Clinician
Goshen Invitational SCHOLASTIC CLASS 5:00 PM John Adams 5:13 PM Chesterton Trojan Guard CLASS D 5:30 PM Fairfield Marching Pride 5:45 PM Wawasee 6:00 PM Jimtown 6:15 PM Knox Redskin Brigade CLASS B 6:45 PM New Prairie Marching Cougars 7:00 PM Elkhart Central Blazer Brigade 7:15 PM Pride of Plymouth 7:30 PM Northridge Raider Band CLASS A 8:00 PM Penn High School Marching Kingsmen 8:15 PM Concord Marching Minutemen 8:30 PM Carroll Charger Pride Exhibition 8:45 PM Goshen Crimson Band
Castle Invitational got Murray State University to play in exhibition, no joke.
|
|
|
Post by thewho on Sept 9, 2019 17:49:31 GMT -6
I was going to Brownsburg, but I'll leave it to you whether I should go to Brownsburg or Lawrence Central. Too many good bands.
Brownsburg Greenfield-Central Jasper Northview Greenwood Lake Central Carmel Brownsburg
Lawrence Central Franklin Central Center Grove Ben Davis Centerville (OH) Plainfield Avon Lawrence Township Whiteland ([? ? ? - might be a sleeper pick for state finals this year)
|
|
|
Post by LeanderMomma on Sept 9, 2019 18:48:09 GMT -6
What is the date of these?
|
|
|
Post by thewho on Sept 9, 2019 18:49:18 GMT -6
What is the date of these? This weekend (9/14).
|
|
|
Post by paddy on Sept 9, 2019 19:08:48 GMT -6
Brownsburg for B and then jet to Lawrence for A.
|
|
|
Post by LeanderMomma on Sept 9, 2019 19:23:39 GMT -6
I see that Richard Saucedo is a judge but Carmel is also in the competition. How does that work?
|
|
|
Post by hewhowaits on Sept 9, 2019 19:44:50 GMT -6
I see that Richard Saucedo is a judge but Carmel is also in the competition. How does that work? Local shows don't require former directors to sit out in this case. Mr. Saucedo will exercise care to avoid being unfairly harsh on Carmel.
|
|
|
Post by thewho on Sept 9, 2019 19:51:19 GMT -6
Brownsburg for B and then jet to Lawrence for A. Ok, I could do that. Going to be a bit rough losing out on Carmel, but alright. I see that Richard Saucedo is a judge but Carmel is also in the competition. How does that work? Basically just point out mistakes, odd stuff, possible improvements, etc. It's not really a big deal in general (at least in Indiana) that instructors/staff end up judging their own band in the early season. This happens fairly often, as there are tons of early season invitationals and not enough judges to cover them all. However, this would be a major issue in Indiana when those instructors/staff judge their band during ISSMA qualifiers (Prelims/Sch. Finals/Regionals/Semi-State/State) or BOA events. There really isn't an equivalent of Blue Springs/Owasso/BA/Texas Marching Classic version of an Indiana invitational because of a few reasons: 1. School-hosted invitationals very often stop right before ISSMA-qualifiers, barring a few during Indy Super. There's nothing really prestigious about winning these invitationals so much more of getting feedback from judges on progress of shows. 2. There's the numerous BOA regionals in the area if Indiana bands choose to attend. 3. BOA Indy Super has been a huge, huge, huge, huge deal as it is one of the 3 instances (semi-state doesn't count, sorry) bringing together the best of the best across the state. 4. Indiana bands are building up towards ISSMA State Finals, especially since 2014-ish, when Class A became the monster it is now. Many of them honestly don't care too much about an invitational 3 weeks earlier.
|
|
|
Post by Subito Fortissimo on Sept 9, 2019 19:55:08 GMT -6
Judges Darrin Davis (Broken Arrow, OK) Richard Saucedo (Carmel, IN) Levi Chavis (Dallas, TX) Zach Schlicher (Indianapolis, IN) Michael Gray (Charleston, SC) Robert Solomon (Los Angeles, CA) Ralph Stewart (Charlotte, NC)
That is a judging panel.
|
|
|
Post by LeanderMomma on Sept 9, 2019 19:59:57 GMT -6
I see that Richard Saucedo is a judge but Carmel is also in the competition. How does that work? Local shows don't require former directors to sit out in this case. Mr. Saucedo will exercise care to avoid being unfairly harsh on Carmel. Would BOA allow a former director to be a judge over their former band?
|
|
|
Post by thewho on Sept 9, 2019 20:31:55 GMT -6
Local shows don't require former directors to sit out in this case. Mr. Saucedo will exercise care to avoid being unfairly harsh on Carmel. Would BOA allow a former director to be a judge over their former band? I would wager that a certain of time would need to be past in order to be eligible at higher tiers (state finals, Grand Nationals semis, BOA Regional Finals, etc.). In this case, no, as Saucedo still arranges for Carmel I believe.
|
|
|
Post by LeanderMomma on Sept 9, 2019 20:58:36 GMT -6
Interesting!
|
|
|
Post by bigtrombone on Sept 9, 2019 21:25:55 GMT -6
Prairie Colors Festival Results:
Class A:
1. Minnetonka H.S., MN 2. Rochester Lourdes H.S., MN 3. Hastings H.S., MN 4. Anoka H.S., MN 5. Champlin Park H.S., MN 6. Andover H.S., MN
Class AA:
1. Brandon Valley H.S., SD 2. Grand Rapids H.S., MN 3. Waseca H.S., MN 4. Dowling Catholic H.S., IA
Class AAA:
1. Eastview H.S., MN 2. Marshall H.S., MN
Eastview Marching Festival Results:
Class A:
1. Minnetonka H.S., MN 67.7 2. Rochester Lourdes H.S., MN 65.6 3. Hastings H.S., MN 65.4 4. Andover H.S., MN 60.6 5. Blaine H.S., MN 59.3 6. Cumberland H.S., WI 58.4 7. Champlin Park H.S., MN 58.3 8. Coon Rapids H.S., MN 54.9
Class AA:
1. Brandon Valley H.S., SD 72.5 2. Grand Rapids H.S., MN 71.4 3. Waseca H.S., MN 69.7 4. River Fals H.S., WI 66.9
Class AAA:
1. Rosemount H.S., MN 79.9 2. Eden Prairie H.S., MN 78.3 3. Marshall H.S., MN 74.4 4. Irondale H.S., MN 73.9
Next Week: Rosemount Marching Band Festival (Schedule in Post Below)
|
|
|
Post by bigtrombone on Sept 9, 2019 21:31:08 GMT -6
Rosemount Marching Band Festival Schedule (9/14)
5:00 Blaine H.S., MN 5:15 Andover H.S., MN 5:30 Anoka H.S., MN 5:45 Farmington H.S., MN 6:00 Hastings H.S., MN
6:15 BREAK
6:30 Papillion LaVista H.S., NE 6:45 Grand Rapids H.S., MN 7:00 Rochester Lourdes H.S., MN 7:15 Waseca H.S., MN
7:30 BREAK
7:45 Waukee H.S., IA 8:00 Irondale H.S., MN 8:15 Marshall H.S., MN 8:30 Eastview H.S., MN 8:45 Eden Prairie H.S., MN
9:00 Rosemount H.S., MN (Exhibition) 9:15 Awards Ceremony
|
|
|
Post by Subito Fortissimo on Sept 9, 2019 21:49:14 GMT -6
Interestingly for all of the lack of organization around marching band in North Carolina, we do actually have rules regarding former directors/designers judging. A director has to have been gone from a school for three years before they can judge the band, a current designer or staff member cannot judge a band at all. Granted this only applies to shows that used the NCBA scoring system. If a host chooses not to use it then they can do whatever they want and its up to other competing directors to put up a stink or pull out of the show if they think it is unfair.
|
|
|
Post by OldSchoolTrumpet on Sept 10, 2019 9:23:48 GMT -6
On the Banks of the Wabash, Sept 7. Scores from INBands:
ISSMA Scholastic Class
Class B 1 Heritage 36.350 2 Manchester 35.325
Class A 1 Snider 49.075 2 New Haven 40.525 3 Tie South Side 36.400 3 Tie Wayne 36.400
ISSMA Open Class
Class D 1 Woodlan 52.975 2 Adams Central 44.200 3 Triton 42.225 4 Bremen 41.725 5 Whitko 41.425 6 Eastside 38.950
Class C 1 Concordia 57.675 2 Angola 56.700 3 Norwell 56.025
Class B 1 DeKalb 62.575 2 Leo 55.925 3 Huntington No. 53.650 4 East Noble 53.600 5 Columbia City 46.875 6 Bishop Dwenger 40.025
Class A 1 Homestead 72.275 2 Northrop 58.075
|
|
|
Post by thewho on Sept 14, 2019 15:49:20 GMT -6
|
|
|
Post by drumcorpsgeek on Sept 14, 2019 16:24:24 GMT -6
|
|
|
Post by bigtrombone on Sept 14, 2019 22:01:18 GMT -6
Rosemount Marching Festival Results:
Class A:
1. Hastings H.S., MN 2. Farmington H.S., MN 3. Andover H.S., MN 4. Anoka H.S., MN 5. Blaine H.S., MN
Outstanding Drum Majors: Hastings H.S., MN Outstanding Hornline: Hastings H.S., MN Outstanding Colorguard: Hastings H.S., MN Outstanding Drumline: Hastings H.S., MN Outstanding Soloist: Blaine H.S., MN
Class AA:
1. Grand Rapids H.S., MN 2. Waseca H.S., MN 3. Rochester Lourdes H.S., MN
Outstanding Drum Majors: Grand Rapids H.S., MN Outstanding Hornline: Rochester Lourdes H.S., MN Outstanding Colorguard: Waseca H.S., MN Outstanding Drumline: Rochester Lourdes H.S., MN Outstanding Soloist: Rochester Lourdes H.S., MN
Class AAA:
1. Eden Prairie H.S., MN 2. Papillion LaVista H.S., NE 3. Marshall H.S., MN 4. Waukee H.S., IA 5. Irondale H.S., MN 6. Eastview H.S., MN
Outstanding Drum Majors: Eden Prairie H.S., MN Outstanding Hornline: Eden Prairie H.S., MN Outstanding Colorguard: Waukee H.S., IA Outstanding Drumline: Eden Prairie H.S., MN Outstanding Soloist: Eastview H.S., MN Chuck Brooks "Esprit de Corps" Award: Papillion LaVista H.S., NE
|
|
|
Post by N.E. Brigand on Sept 14, 2019 22:06:51 GMT -6
I attended this OMEA competition today; numbers in parentheses indicate school size (10th-12th grade) used for classification:
38th Annual Cloverleaf Cavalacade of Sound (Lodi, OH)
Class AA (>900) 1. Perry (Massillon) -- p, I, Grand Champion 2. Avon -- a
Class A (501-900) 1. Norton -- p, I, Reserve Grand Champion 2. Marion Harding -- a, I
Class B (301-500) 1. Buckeye (Medina) -- a 2. Perkins (Sandusky) -- p 3. Highland (Marengo)
Class C (<300) 1. Black River (Sullivan) -- a, p 2. Waterloo (Atwater)
They didn't announce best music, visual, or general effect. They did announce best percussion (p) and auxilliary (a) by class.
A "I" indicates a band who earned an overall Superior rating, qualifying the band to attend "state finals" in November.
I completely agree with Perry in first overall and Norton in second overall. Perry is the only band that I thought deserved a Superior today.
Personally I thought the host band, Cloverleaf (whose performance is rated but not scored) was better than Marion Harding, but they didn't qualify for state, so the judges thought otherwise. I also thought Avon was slightly better than Marion.
After this event, I drove a half hour to catch the second half of the non-competetive festival hosted by North Royalton, at which they debuted their contest show. All the other bands were halftime bands, some of whom sounded quite nice at times. Royalton's show was rough (but complete or nearly so -- the ending felt a touch abrubt), but as I said after attending the same event last year, they probably have more drill than the ten festival bands combined: they may be the marchingest marching band in Ohio. For the first time ever, Royalton had a synth in their pit. (They've never even amplified their mallets.) If they'd been at Cloverleaf, they'd certainly have lost to Perry and probably to Norton as well.
|
|
|
Post by yayband914 on Sept 14, 2019 22:07:54 GMT -6
Eastview Marching Invitational Eastview High School, KY 09/14
Finals Results
1) 66.40 Campbell County (Music, Visual, Percussion, Guard) 2) 63.70 South Oldham 3) 62.40 Grayson County 4) 62.10 Central Hardin 5) 60.40 Barren County 6) 57.60 Christian Academy of Louisville 7) 56.20 Elizabethtown 8) 53.80 Martha Layne Collins 9) 53.70 Pleasure Ridge Park 10) 49.10 Butler Traditional
|
|