|
Post by dbalash on Jan 24, 2022 10:23:52 GMT -6
From 1985-2021; missing a few here and there.
24:
Carmel, IN (Atlanta 2007; Centerville 2009; Dayton 2017, 2021; Downey 2017; Indianapolis 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2013, 2017-2018, 2021; Dayton 2016; Kettering 2010; Louisville 2001, 2009-2010, 2019; Muncie 2013; Oxford 2005, 2018; San Antonio 2002; St. Louis 2006)
22:
Tarpon Springs, FL (Atlanta 2000-2001, 2005-2006, 2008, 2010-2012, 2014-2017; Daytona 2002; Johnson City 2021; Orlando 1999-2001, 2008, 2018, 2021; St. Petersburg 2004, 2006)
21:
Kiski Area, PA (Canton 2018; Charleston 1996; College Park 2021; Massillon 2001, 2009; Monroeville 2014-2015; Morgantown 1988-1990, 1992-1993, 1995, 1997; North Huntingdon 2010; Obetz 2019; Towson 2007, 2011; Youngstown 2002, 2004; 2006)
20:
Norwin, PA (Akron 1985-1986, 2012; Cincinnati 1989; College Park 2019; Hempstead 1998-1999; Massillon 2003; Monroeville 2012-2013, 2016; Morgantown 1999-2000; Newark 2014, 2017-2018; North Huntingdon 2011; Piscataway 1997; Toledo 1996; Towson 2012)
19:
Centerville, OH (Atlanta 2004; Centerville 2008; Cincinnati 1995; Indianapolis 1993-1994, 1998; Kettering 2012; Mason 2011; Massillon 2002, 2005; Morgantown 1998; Muncie 2019; Pontiac 2003-2005; Toledo 1987, 1999, 2002; Youngstown 2003)
18:
Broken Arrow, OK (Atlanta 1999, 2013; Orlando 2019; St. Louis 1997-1998, 2007-2011; 2013-2019, 2021)
15:
L.D. Bell, TX (Arlington 2001-2002, 2004, 2006, 2009-2010; Houston 2000, 2008; St. Louis 2004; San Antonio 2000-2001, 2006, 2008-2009; 2011)
12:
Avon, IN (Canton 2017; Dayton 2015; Indianapolis 2006, 2009-2012, 2014-2016, 2019; Louisville 2003)
Ayala, CA (Bakersfield 2019; Flagstaff 2006; Glendora 2012; Hemet 2010; Long Beach 2013-2015; Los Angeles 2007; Monterey Park 2008; St. George 2018; Santa Clarita 2009; Valley Glen 2018)
Ronald Reagan, TX (Arlington 2003, 2005; Conroe 2015-2016; Houston 2001, 2006, 2018-2019; Katy 2021; San Antonio 2004-2005, 2019)
10:
Harrison, GA (Jacksonville 2014, 2018; Massillon 2004, 2008; Murfreesboro 2006; Pontiac 2011; Powder Springs 2014, 2016-2017, 2019)
Lassiter, GA (Atlanta 1997-1998, 2002; Hempstead 2007; Johnson City 1995, 1998; Morgantown 2001; St. Petersburg 2005; Towson 2013; West Chester 2009)
9:
American Fork, UT (Las Vegas 2008; St. George 2009, 2012; 2014-2017, 2019, 2021)
Lawrence Central, IN (Indianapolis 2002, 2004, 2008; Indianapolis Sound Check 2008; Louisville 1999, 2004; Oxford 2007; St. Louis 2005; Ypsilanti 2009)
8:
Claudia Taylor Johnson (Austin 2017-2018; Conroe 2014; McAllen 2015, 2018; Midland 2017; San Antonio 2014, 2017)
Etiwanda, CA (Flagstaff 2005; Fullerton 1995; Las Vegas 1998-2000, 2002; Phoenix 2003; Walnut 1994)
Flower Mound, TX (Arlington 2015; Bedford 2018-2019, 2021; Plano 2016; San Antonio 2015-2016; 2018)
Lake Park, IL (Akron 1988; Cincinnati 1996; Indianapolis 1996; St. Louis 2001; Toledo 1991, 1993, 1995, 1997)
Westfield, TX (Houston 1985, 1987-1988, 1990, 1992, 1996; San Antonio 1995, 2003)
7:
Center Grove, IN (Bloomington 1990; Cincinnati 1997; Indianapolis 1995, 1997, 1999; Louisville 2002; St. Louis 1999)
Marcus, TX (Arlington 2007-2008; Conroe 2011; Denton 2012; San Antonio 2007, 2010, 2012)
6:
Kennesaw Mountain (Atlanta 2003, 2008; Jacksonville 2015; Johnson City 2002-2003; St. Petersburg 2007)
Stephen F. Austin, TX (Houston 2003, 2007, 2009; Huntsville 2002, 2004; The Woodlands 2010)
William Mason, OH (Bowling Green 2015, 2018; Dayton 2014; Kettering 2013; Pontiac 2010; Toledo 2016)
Winston Churchill, TX (Houston 1997, 2005; La Joya 2004; San Antonio 1998-1999; Waco 1997)
5:
Dobyns-Bennett, TN (Lynchburg 2019; Winston-Salem 2013-2016)
James Bowie, TX (Arlington 2011; Austin 2013-2014; McAllen 2016; Waco 2019)
Marian Catholic, IL (Indianapolis 2000; Normal 1988; Terre Haute 1987, 1989; Whitewater 1985)
Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI (Toledo 1990, 1992; Pontiac 2012; Ypsilanti 2006-2007)
Spring, TX (Houston 1993, 1995, 1998-1999; San Antonio 1994)
4:
Castle, IN (Clarksville 2016-2017, 2021; Louisville 2014)
Hebron, TX (Denton 2014; Ft. Worth 2013, 2017; San Antonio 2021)
King Philip Regional, MA (Hempstead 2000-2001; Piscataway 2004; Towson 2006)
Upland, CA (Las Vegas 2004; Long Beach 2005; Los Angeles 2006; St. George 2011)
Vandegrift, TX (Austin 2016, 2019, 2021; Conroe 2017)
West Salem, OR (Hillsboro 2013; Pleasant Hill 2018; San Jose 2017; Tacoma 2014)
The Woodlands, TX (Conroe 2012-2013; San Antonio 2013; Shenandoah 2021))
3:
Fort Mill, SC (Akron 2011; Powder Springs 2015; Winston-Salem 2017)
Lafayette, KY (Johnson City 1996-1997, 2019)
McGavock, TN (Atlanta 1995-1996; Hattiesburg 1990)
North Hardin, KY (Johnson City 2000; Lousivllle 2012; Richmond 2011)
Paul Laurence Dunbar, KY (Bowling Green 2005; Murfreesboro 2004; Murray 2008)
Rocky Mount, NC (Morgantown, WV 1985-1987)
Tate, FL (Hattiesburg 1988-1989, 1992)
Wando, SC (Gaffney 2018; Jacksonville 2021; Powder Springs 2018)
Westminster, MD (Bridgeport 2003; Towson 2009-2010)
2:
Carlton J. Kell, GA (Akron 2010; Jacksonville 2010)
Clovis West, CA (St. George 2010; San Jose 2016)
Duncanville, TX (Denton 1992; Fort Worth 1991)
Franklin, TN (Jacksonville 2012; Powder Springs 2013)
Homestead, IN (Toledo 2017, 2019)
Leander, TX (Austin 2015; Denton 1996)
Nation Ford, SC (Jacksonville 2016-2017)
Northmont, OH (Louisville 2000; St. Louis 2002)
O'Fallon Township, IL (Clarksville 2015, 2018)
Pearl, MS (Conroe 1986; Hattiesburg 1987)
Seminole, FL (Atlanta 1993-1994)
Union, OK (Jonesboro 1986; St. Louis 2000)
Westerville South, OH (Johnson City 1991; Morgantown 1994)
1:
Adair County, KY (Clarksville 2007)
Alan C. Pope (Johnson City 1992)
Blue Springs, MO (Cedar Falls 2019)
Brownsburg, IN (Toledo 2021)
Camdenton, MO (Cedar Falls 2021)
Cedar Park, TX (Waco 2021)
Central Crossing, OH (Youngstown 2007)
Coronado, TX (Las Vegas 2001)
Coweta, OK (Flagstaff 2019)
Dripping Springs, TX (McAllen 2017)
Father Ryan, TN (Jacksonville 2011)
Fred C. Beyer, CA (Fullerton 1993)
George Rogers Clark, KY (Indianapolis 1992)
Goshen, IN (Toledo 2014)
Grenada, MS (Jonesboro 1985)
Harlingen, TX (La Joya 2005)
Harrison County, KY (Cincinnati 1998)
James F. Byrnes, SC (Johnson City 1999)
Irmo, SC (Johnson City 2001)
James Madison, VA (College Park 2019)
Joe E. Newsome, FL (Newark 2015)
John B. Alexander, TX (McAllen 2019)
Johnson, TX (Midland 2021)
Klein, TX (Houston 1989)
Lake Central, IN (Toledo 2013)
Lakota West, OH (Obetz 2021)
Lawrence North, IN (Indianapolis 1985)
Louis D. Brandeis, TX (McAllen 2021)
Louisville Male, KY (St. Louis 2003)
Mission Viejo, CA (Torrance 1996)
Mountain Crest, UT (Corvallis 1986)
North Penn, PA (Hempstead 2002)
Northwestern Lehigh, PA (Bensalem 1996)
Owasso, OK (St. Louis 2012)
Prospect, IL (Toledo 2001)
Rampart, CO (El Paso 2007)
Reeths-Puffer, MI (Ypsilanti 2008)
Saratoga, CA (American Canyon 2015)
Sierra Vista, NV (Flagstaff 2007)
Timber Creek, TX (Midland 2018)
Trumbull, CT (Newark 2016)
University, WA (Moscow, ID 1985)
Vista Murrieta, CA (Long Beach 2016)
Vista Ridge, TX (Midland 2019)
Walton, GA (Powder Springs 2021)
West Genesee, NY (Toledo 1994)
West Johnston, NC (Towson 2008)
|
|
|
Post by trumpet300 on Jan 24, 2022 10:48:01 GMT -6
I don't know how long it would take, but could we try to compile a list of programs with the most regional titles? I think it would be cool to just have this information Norwin has the most (29) 1979-1 1980-2* 1981-1 1982-2 1983-1 1984-2 1985-1 1986-1 1989-1 1996-1 1997-1 1998-1 1999-2 2000-1 2003-1 2011-1 2012-3* 2013-1 2014-1 2016-1 2017-1 2018-1 2019-1 I will edit the post later with Info concerning which regional(s) they won each year.
|
|
|
Post by boahistorybuff on Jan 25, 2022 4:43:17 GMT -6
I will do the complete list going back to the first regional championships in 1978. I will post that in a few days. I will also do the list for Grand National finalist bands going back to 1976. Again, give me a few days. I have this thing called work that is keeping me busy right now. I know, stinks when that kind of stuff distracts from marching bands right.
The BOA results thread does contain the winners year by year. I however will put them in a nice easy to read list.
|
|