|
Post by cybrunette on Nov 28, 2023 17:43:27 GMT -6
The Southwest Power Regional will be held March 16-17, 2024, at The Coliseum University of North Texas in Denton, Texas. This event will be streamed on FloMarching.
Registration CLOSED
|
|
|
Post by cybrunette on Feb 16, 2024 11:07:56 GMT -6
Preliminary Schedule Day 1 March 16
Schedule Generated on 03/14/2024;
Scholastic A - Round 1
10:00 AM - Cedar Ridge HS JV, TX 10:08 AM - Burleson Centennial HS, TX 10:16 AM - Forney HS, TX 10:24 AM - McNeil HS, TX 10:32 AM - Azle HS, TX 10:40 AM - Prosper HS, TX 10:48 AM - Garland High School, TX 10:56 AM - Union HS, OK 11:04 AM - Liberty HS, TX
11:12 AM - Break
Scholastic A - Round 2
11:25 AM - LD Bell HS, TX 11:33 AM - Aledo HS, TX 11:41 AM - Putnam City Public Schools, OK 11:49 AM - Klein Oak HS, TX 11:57 AM - Pine Tree HS, TX 12:05 PM - Wylie East HS, TX 12:13 PM - Mesa Ridge HS, CO 12:21 PM - Coppell HS A, TX 12:29 PM - Eaton HS, TX
12:37 PM - Break
Independent A
12:50 PM - Ether, TX 12:58 PM - Zephyrus Independent Winter Guard, OK 1:06 PM - Black Gold, TX 1:14 PM - Eagle Mountain Independent, TX
1:22 PM - Class Break
Scholastic Open
1:26 PM - Cy-Fair HS, TX 1:35 PM - James Bowie HS, TX 1:44 PM - Jordan HS, TX 1:53 PM - Marcus HS, TX 2:02 PM - Clear Brook HS, TX 2:11 PM - Timber Creek HS, TX 2:20 PM - Friendswood HS, TX 2:29 PM - Coppell HS, TX 2:38 PM - McKinney HS, TX 2:47 PM - Little Elm HS, TX 2:56 PM - Bridgeland HS, TX 3:05 PM - Southlake Carroll HS, TX 3:14 PM - Cedar Ridge HS, TX
3:23 PM - Break
Scholastic A - Round 3
3:35 PM - Poteet HS, TX 3:43 PM - Montwood HS, TX 3:51 PM - Grand Oaks HS, TX 3:59 PM - Plano East HS, TX 4:07 PM - Wylie HS, TX 4:15 PM - Hebron HS, TX 4:23 PM - McKinney Boyd HS, TX 4:31 PM - Yukon HS, OK 4:39 PM - The Colony HS, TX 4:47 PM - Boswell HS, TX
4:55 PM - Break
Scholastic A - Round 4
5:10 PM - Royse City HS, TX 5:18 PM - Richardson HS, TX 5:26 PM - Louis D. Brandeis HS, TX 5:34 PM - Braswell HS Varsity, TX 5:42 PM - Joshua HS, TX 5:50 PM - Vista Ridge HS, TX 5:58 PM - Red Oak HS, TX 6:06 PM - Emerson HS, TX 6:14 PM - Pebble Hills HS, TX
6:22 PM - Break
Independent Open
6:30 PM - Redemption Guard, TX 6:39 PM - Undaunted, TX 6:48 PM - Glory Independent, TX 6:57 PM - Ménage, TX
7:06 PM - Class Break
Scholastic World
7:10 PM - Flower Mound HS, TX
Independent World
7:20 PM - Mirage, TX 7:30 PM - ORIGINS, TX 7:40 PM - Invictus, TX
|
|
|
Post by cybrunette on Mar 14, 2024 9:43:46 GMT -6
Slight time shift after Mount Pleasant HS, TX dropped
|
|
|
Post by cybrunette on Mar 16, 2024 12:54:51 GMT -6
Preliminary Scores
Scholastic A - Round 1
1. Union HS (Tulsa, OK) 82.70 2. Azle HS (Azle, TX) 82.27 3. McNeil HS (Austin, TX) 81.00 4. Burleson Centennial HS (Burleson, TX) 79.68 5. Liberty HS (TX) (Frisco, TX) 77.13 6. Garland High School (Garland, TX) 76.80 7. Prosper HS (Prosper, TX) 75.33 8. Forney HS (Forney, TX) 71.99 9. Cedar Ridge HS JV (Round Rock, TX) 69.96
Scholastic A - Round 2
1. Coppell HS A (Coppell, TX) 84.32 2. LD Bell HS (Hurst, TX) 77.81 3. Klein Oak HS (Spring, TX) 77.56 4. Wylie East HS (Wylie, TX) 75.84 5. Aledo HS (Aledo, TX) 75.82 6. Pine Tree HS (Longview, TX) 74.81 7. Eaton HS (Haslet, TX) 74.55 8. Mesa Ridge HS (Colorado Springs, CO) 72.02 9. Putnam City Public Schools (Oklahoma City, OK) 70.89
Independent A
1. Zephyrus Independent Winter Guard (Tulsa, OK) 82.04 2. Eagle Mountain Independent (Saginaw, TX) 81.47 3. Black Gold (Dallas/Ft.Worth, TX) 75.66 4. Ether (Houston, TX) 72.78
Scholastic Open
1. Marcus HS (Flower Mound, TX) 85.30 2. Coppell HS (Coppell, TX) 85.20 3. James Bowie HS (Austin) (Austin, TX) 81.80 4. Friendswood HS (Friendswood, TX) 80.40 5. Clear Brook HS (Friendswood, TX) 76.40 (TIE) 5. McKinney HS (McKinney, TX) 76.40 (TIE) 5. Timber Creek HS (TX) (Keller, TX) 76.40 (TIE) 8. Little Elm HS (Little Elm, TX) 75.80 9. Cy-Fair HS (Cypress, TX) 74.40 10. Jordan HS (Fulshear, TX) 73.50 11. Cedar Ridge HS (Round Rock, TX) 72.20 12. Southlake Carroll HS (Southlake, TX) 71.60 13. Bridgeland HS (Cypress, TX) 71.40
Scholastic A - Round 3
1. Grand Oaks HS (Spring, TX) 83.29 2. Yukon HS (Yukon, OK) 82.32 (TIE) 2. Hebron HS (Carrollton, TX) 82.32 (TIE) 4. Wylie HS (Wylie, TX) 79.19 5. The Colony HS (The Colony, TX) 78.80 6. McKinney Boyd HS (McKinney, TX) 78.32 7. Montwood HS (El Paso, TX) 73.38 8. Plano East HS (Plano, TX) 70.28 9. Poteet HS (Mesquite, TX) 68.75
Scholastic A - Round 4
1. Pebble Hills HS (El Paso, TX) 81.92 2. Emerson HS (McKinney, TX) 80.34 3. Red Oak HS (Red Oak, TX) 80.02 4. Royse City HS (Royse City, TX) 79.10 5. Louis D. Brandeis HS (San Antonio, TX) 78.33 6. Joshua HS (Joshua, TX) 74.08 7. Vista Ridge HS (Cedar Park, TX) 72.71 8. Richardson HS (Richardson, TX) 72.69 9. Braswell HS (Aubrey, TX) 71.73
Independent Open
1. Ménage (Dallas, TX) 84.80 2. Glory Independent (El Paso, TX) 83.60 3. Undaunted (Klein, TX) 78.70 4. Redemption Guard (Houston, TX) 72.90
Scholastic World
1. Flower Mound HS (Flower Mound, TX) 77.50
Independent World
1. ORIGINS (Austin, TX) 86.40 2. Mirage (Dallas, TX) 84.70 3. Invictus (Austin, TX) 80.30
|
|
|
Post by cybrunette on Mar 16, 2024 13:17:31 GMT -6
Finals Schedule Day 2 March 17
Scholastic A
9:00 AM - Garland HS, TX 9:08 AM - Liberty HS, TX 9:16 AM - Klein Oak HS, TX 9:24 AM - LD Bell HS, TX 9:32 AM - McKinney Boyd H, TX 9:40 AM - Louis D. Brandeis HS, TX 9:48 AM - The Colony HS The, TX 9:56 AM - Royse City HS, TX 10:04 AM - Wylie HS, TX 10:12 AM - Burleson Centennial HS, TX
10:20 AM - Break
10:30 AM - Red Oak HS, TX 10:38 AM - Emerson HS, TX 10:46 AM - McNeil HS, TX 10:54 AM - Pebble Hills HS, TX 11:02 AM - Azle HS, TX 11:10 AM - Yukon HS, OK 11:18 AM - Hebron HS, TX 11:26 AM - Union HS, OK 11:34 AM - Grand Oaks HS, TX 11:42 AM - Coppell HS A, TX
11:50 AM - Break
Independent A
12:05 PM - Ether, TX 12:13 PM - Black Gold, TX 12:21 PM- Eagle Mountain Independent, TX 12:29 PM - Zephyrus Independent Winter Guard, OK
12:37 PM - Lunch
Scholastic Open
1:25 PM - Jordan HS, TX 1:34 PM - Cy-Fair HS, TX 1:43 PM - Little Elm HS, TX 1:52 PM - Clear Brook HS, TX 2:01 PM - Timber Creek HS, TX 2:10 PM - McKinney HS, TX 2:19 PM - Friendswood HS, TX 2:28 PM - James Bowie HS, TX 2:37 PM - Coppell HS, TX 2:46 PM - Marcus HS, TX
2:55 PM - Break
Independent Open
3:10 PM - Redemption Guard, TX 3:19 PM - Undaunted, TX 3:28 PM - Glory Independent, TX 3:37 PM - Ménage, TX
3:46 PM - Class Break
Scholastic World
3:50 PM - Flower Mound HS, TX
Independent World
4:00 PM - Invictus, TX 4:10 PM - Mirage, TX 4:20 PM - ORIGINS, TX
|
|
|
Post by srv1084 on Mar 16, 2024 16:36:53 GMT -6
Took some time between breaks to catch Coppell's show (thanks for the rewind function, Flo!), and OH MY GOD. How is this the same guard that gave us that "Not Your Toy" show two years ago? It looks like a completely different movement and equipment program and it ha]s been mastered in such a short amount of time. I'm getting major Stockdale 2017-2019 vibes out of this design and I'm loving it. It feels like they're in the running for a medal in Dayton.
|
|
|
Post by cybrunette on Mar 17, 2024 16:06:58 GMT -6
Final Scores
Scholastic A
1. Grand Oaks HS (Spring, TX) 87.965 2. Coppell HS A (Coppell, TX) 87.85 3. Union HS (Tulsa, OK) 84.78 4. Hebron HS (Carrollton, TX) 84.465 5. Azle HS (Azle, TX) 84.24 6. Yukon HS (Yukon, OK) 84.125 7. Emerson HS (McKinney, TX) 82.19 8. McNeil HS (Austin, TX) 81.605 9. Wylie HS (Wylie, TX) 80.24 10. Pebble Hills HS (El Paso, TX) 80.025 11. Burleson Centennial HS (Burleson, TX) 77.89 12. Royse City HS (Royse City, TX) 77.405 13. Red Oak HS (Red Oak, TX) 77.305 14. LD Bell HS (Hurst, TX) 76.27 15. McKinney Boyd HS (McKinney, TX) 75.59 16. Louis D. Brandeis HS (San Antonio, TX) 75.04 17. The Colony HS (The Colony, TX) 74.95 18. Garland High School (Garland, TX) 74.63 19. Liberty HS (TX) (Frisco, TX) 72.825 20. Klein Oak HS (Spring, TX) 72.64
Independent A
1. Zephyrus Independent Winter Guard (Tulsa, OK) 83.485 2. Eagle Mountain Independent (Saginaw, TX) 81.445 3. Black Gold (Dallas/Ft.Worth, TX) 76.455 4. Ether (Houston, TX) 72.16
Scholastic Open
1. Marcus HS (Flower Mound, TX) 86.85 2. Coppell HS (Coppell, TX) 86.45 3. James Bowie HS (Austin) (Austin, TX) 83.45 4. Friendswood HS (Friendswood, TX) 82.60 5. McKinney HS (McKinney, TX) 78.90 6. Clear Brook HS (Friendswood, TX) 78.80 7. Little Elm HS (Little Elm, TX) 78.20 8. Timber Creek HS (TX) (Keller, TX) 77.15 9. Cy-Fair HS (Cypress, TX) 74.50 10. Jordan HS (Fulshear, TX) 72.40
Independent Open
1. Ménage (Dallas, TX) 83.70 2. Glory Independent (El Paso, TX) 82.05 3. Undaunted (Klein, TX) 79.15
Scholastic World
1. Flower Mound HS (Flower Mound, TX) 78.15
Independent World
1. ORIGINS (Austin, TX) 87.10 2. Mirage (Dallas, TX) 85.80 3. Invictus (Austin, TX) 81.90
|
|