Post by statechamp1239 on Apr 23, 2023 5:57:52 GMT -6
This Florida State Championships is dealing with Florida Marching Band Championships or FMBC which goes back to 1997.
2005: Created a new format going from a one individual grand champ to class Champs and taking 5 bands from semifinals to finals.
State Champions:
(9): Northside Christian School: '06 (1A), '10 (1A), '12-'13 (1A), '16-'21 (2A)
(8): Santa Fe: '99-'01 (2A), '02-'03 (1A), '05 (2A), '09-'10 (2A)
(7): East Lake: '03-'04 (2A), '05 (3A), '06 (2A), '07-09 (1A)
(7): Cypress Creek: '98-'02 (4A), '07 (4A), and '10 (4A)
(7): Stoneman Douglas: '04 (4A), '07 (3A), '09 (3A), '17-'18 (5A), '21 (4A), '22 (5A)
(5): Gainesville: '00-'01 (3A), '08 (3A). '11 (3A), '15 (3A)
(5): Mariner: '98 (2A), '02-'04 (3A), '06 (3A)
(5): Braden River: '12-'13 (3A), '17-'19 (3A)
(5): Seminole: '06 (5A), '11-'12 (4A), '18 (4A), '22 (4A)
(5): Timber Creek: '03 (4A), '10 (5A), '12 (5A), '21 (5A), '23 (5A)
(4): Choctawhatchee: '04-'05 (5A), '07-'08 (5A)
(4): Jupiter: '14 (3A), '15-'16 (4A), '21 (3A)
(4): Hialeah: '11 (1A), '14-'15 (1A), '22 (1A)
(3): Santaluces: '05-'06 (4A), '09 (4A)
(3): Seminole Ridge: '08 (2A), '14-'15 (2A)
(3): Park Vista Community: '14-'16 (5A)
(3): West Broward: '17 (4A), '19 (5A), '22 (4A)
(2): Largo: '98 (1A) and '00 (1A)
(2): Olympic Heights: '04-'05 (1A)
(2): Buchholz: '13-'14 (4A)
(2): Mater Academy: '16-'17 (1A)
(2): Wiregrass Ranch: '19 (4A), '23 (4A)
--------------------------------------------------------------------
(1): Auburndale: '99 (3A)
(1): Durant: '98 (3A)
(1): Indian Rocks Christian School: '99 (1A)
(1): G. Holmes Braddock: '01 (1A)
(1): Calvary Christian Academy: '23 (1A)
(1): Citrus: '02 (2A)
(1): Coral Glades: '07 (2A)
(1): Cooper City: '08 (4A)
(1): Winter Park: '09 (5A)
(1): Fleming Island: '10 (3A)
(1): Hagarty: '11 (5A)
(1): Hialeah Garden: '23 (2A)
(1): Miami Coral Park: '11 (2A)
(1): Somerset Academy '23 (3A)
(1): Springstead: '12 (2A)
(1): Pace: '13 (5A)
(1): Somerset Academy: '13 (2A)
(1): Palm Beach Central: '16 (3A)
Top Scores in each class
Class 5A:(2005)
2007 - Choctawhatchee: 95.650 (1st place)
2022 - Stoneman Douglas: 95.350 (1st place)
2015 - Park Vista Community - 94.550 (1st place)
Class 4A: (1998)
1999 - Cypress Creek: 95.900 (1st place)
2000 - Cypress Creek: 95.550 (1st place)
1998 & 2001 - Cypress Creek: 95.500 (1st place)
Class 3A: (1998)
2007 - Stoneman Douglas: 94.260 (1st place)
2022 - Seminole: 93.350 (1st place)
2007 - Gainesville: 93.300 (2nd place)
Class 2A: (1998)
1999 - Santa Fe: 92.450: (1st place)
2021 - Northside Christian School: 91.550 (1st place)
2021 - Somerset Academy: 91.350 (2nd place)
Class 1A: (1998)
2010 - Northside Christian School: 89.68: (1st place)
2013 - Northside Christian School: 88.94: (1st place)
2016 - Mater Academy: 87.950: (1st place) & 2002 - Santa Fe: 87.950: (1st place)
Facts:
East Lake had the longest consecutive state win of 7 years.
East Lake is only band to will 3 class back-to-back" Class 1A - '07-'09, and Class 2A: '03-'04 and '06, in class 4A: '05
Timber Creek HS in its three years in existence and first time at FMBC State won States in 2002 beating Mariner, Cypress Creek, and Stoneman Douglas
1997:
No State Championships
1998:
Florida State Finals Championships
01. 95.50: AAAA :Cypress Creek
02. 89.75: AA :Mariner
03. 86.50: AAAA :Port St. Lucie
04. 82.65: AA :Olympic Heights
05. 81.45: AA :Miami Killian
06. 79.10: AAA :Durant
07. 77.05: AAAA :University
08. 75.85: A :Largo
09. 75.80: AAA :Osceola
10. 73.20: AAA :Northside Christian
11. 70.30: A :Fernandina Beach
12. 68.60: A :Lake Worth
Florida State Champion: Cypress Creek H.S.
1999:
Florida State Finals Championships
01. 95.90: Cypress Creek
02. 92.45: Santa Fe
03. 91.40: Mariner
04. 90.65: Auburndale
05. 90.50: Durant
06. 87.95: Miami Coral Park
07. 84.85: Stoneman Douglas
08. 83.50: St. Augustine
09. 82.90: Cape Coral
10. 82.85: Indian Rock Christian
11. 82.15: Fort Myers
12. 82.00: Osceola
13. 81.75: Port St. Lucie
14. 78.35: North Side Christian School
Grand Champion: Cypress Creek H.S. x2 Consecutive State win